Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum

Common Name: Silver maple, Soft maple, White maple

Species Most Often Affected: horses

Poisonous Parts: leaves

Primary Poisons: gallic acid

Link to web page(s): maple.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Acer saccharinum:

Could You give me some information on toxicity of Alsike and Red Maple?

Do you know of a list that compares the plant toxicity in horses and ruminants?

Can I plant these trees near my horses?

Compare and contrast plants toxic to horses and ruminants.

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.