Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Festuca arundinacea

Common Name: Tall Fescue

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, horses

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: diaziphenanthrene, pyrrolizidine, and ergot

Link to web page(s): fescue.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Festuca arundinacea:

Why are alfalfa and Tall fescue on the list of poisonous plants?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.