Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Claviceps spp.

Common Name: Ergot

Species Most Often Affected: all

Poisonous Parts: fungus

Primary Poisons: indole alkaloid

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.