Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Cannabis sativa

Common Name: Marijuana

Species Most Often Affected: dogs, ferrets, cats, goats

Poisonous Parts: all, flower stalks

Primary Poisons: resins, THC

Questions possibly pertaining to Cannabis sativa:

Could a tea named Yerba de meite cause a positive drug test?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.