Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Sanquinaria canadensis

Common Name: Bloodroot

Species Most Often Affected: goats

Poisonous Parts:

Primary Poisons:

Questions possibly pertaining to Sanquinaria canadensis:

My sister took too high a dose of bloodroot. What will that do to her?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.