Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Argemone mexicana

Common Name: Prickly Poppy, Mexican Poppy

Species Most Often Affected: goats

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: sanguinarine

Questions possibly pertaining to Argemone mexicana:

What is the most poisonous substance in Argemone mexicana?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.