Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Pinus ponderosa

Common Name: Ponderosa Pine

Species Most Often Affected: cattle

Poisonous Parts: needles, young shoots

Primary Poisons: unknown

Questions possibly pertaining to Pinus ponderosa:

Could tannins toxify salmoni fisheries?

Could pine needles poison my goat?

Are pine trees harmful to horses?

Can you send me a list of plants toxic to sheep?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.