Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Zigadenus spp.

Common Name: Death Camas

Species Most Often Affected: all

Poisonous Parts: all, bulbs, leaves, flowers, pollen

Primary Poisons: zygacine

Questions possibly pertaining to Zigadenus spp.:

Does this situation seem reasonable?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.