Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Saponaria spp.

Common Name: Bouncing Bet, Cow Cockle

Species Most Often Affected:

Poisonous Parts: seeds

Primary Poisons: saponins

Questions possibly pertaining to Saponaria spp.:

Could Laurentia longiflora be responsible for my fish dying?

How does a person reverse the damage done by Vitamin A toxicity?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.