Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Aesculus spp.

Common Name: Horse Chestnut, Buckeye

Species Most Often Affected: humans, cattle, goats

Poisonous Parts: fruit

Primary Poisons: Unknown, possibly saportins, narcotic alkaloids, or glycosides.

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.