Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Digitalis purpurea

Common Name: Foxglove

Species Most Often Affected: cats, cattle, dogs, goats, horses, humans

Poisonous Parts: flowers, leaves, seeds

Primary Poisons: cardiac or steroid glycosides

Link to web page(s): digitalis.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Digitalis purpurea:

Could Laurentia longiflora be responsible for my fish dying?

Do you have any information on Laurentia longiflora?

What type of poison is present in oleander?

Is Plumeria rubra poisonous to cats?

Could you answer some questions for my book?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.