Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Pteridium aquilinium

Common Name: Bracken Fern

Species Most Often Affected: horse, cattle, sheep, humans, swine

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: prunasin, ptaquiloside, thiaminase

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.