Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Trifolium spp.

Common Name: Alsike Clover, Red Clover, White Clover

Species Most Often Affected: horse, cattle

Poisonous Parts: all, leaves

Primary Poisons: nitrate

Questions possibly pertaining to Trifolium spp.:

What could cause these horses to drool?

What could cause these horses to drool?

Do you know of a list that compares the plant toxicity in horses and ruminants?

Are sycamore leaves poisonous to horses?

Compare and contrast plants toxic to horses and ruminants.

How do you identify an Alsike clover?

Is alfalfa really a poisonous plant?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.