Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Allium spp.

Common Name: Commercial Onions, Wild Onions, Swamp Onions, Chives

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, horses, children

Poisonous Parts: bulbs, lleaves

Primary Poisons: SMCO

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.