Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Agrostemma githago

Common Name: Corn Cockle

Species Most Often Affected: poultry, cattle, humans, goats

Poisonous Parts: seeds

Primary Poisons: githagin

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.