Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Euphorbia spp.

Common Name: Poinsettia, Spurges, Snow on the Mountain

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, horses, humans, sheep

Poisonous Parts: leaves, stems and sap

Primary Poisons: phorbol esters

Questions possibly pertaining to Euphorbia spp.:

Is the Poinsettia poisonous?

Are poinsettias poisonous to dogs?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.