Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Medicago sativa

Common Name: Alfalfa, Lucerne

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, chickens, humans, sheep

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: canavanine, saponins

Questions possibly pertaining to Medicago sativa:

Is alfalfa hay causing the welts on my horse?

Is alfalfa toxic once frost hits?

Why are alfalfa and Tall fescue on the list of poisonous plants?

Is alfalfa really a poisonous plant?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.