Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Toxicodendron radicans

Common Name: Poison ivy

Species Most Often Affected: humans

Poisonous Parts:

Primary Poisons:

Questions possibly pertaining to Toxicodendron radicans:

What could have caused my rash?

Can you tell one poison rash from the other?

What could have caused these blisters?

Have you ever heard of poison sumac being used as a filler in peet moss?

Do you know where I can find poison ivy extract?

Is poison ivy only poisonous to humans and primates?

Do you know of any oral medication to prevent Poison Ivy?

Does docweed cure poison ivy?

What would happen if you were exposed to a poisonous plant?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.