Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Iris spp.

Common Name: Irises

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, humans, swine

Poisonous Parts: rhizomes and rootstocks

Primary Poisons: irisin, iridin, or irisine

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.