Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Dicentra spp.

Common Name: Bleeding Heart, Squirrel Corn, Dutchmans Breeches

Species Most Often Affected: cats, cattle, humans

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: isoquinolone alkaloids

Questions possibly pertaining to Dicentra spp.:

Could you give me more information on oleander?

Could you give me some information about the toxicity of these plants?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.