Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Toxicodendron diversiloba

Common Name: Poison oak

Species Most Often Affected: humans

Poisonous Parts:

Primary Poisons:

Link to web page(s): poioak.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Toxicodendron diversiloba:

Need more information about Umbellularia californica?

Are oak trees poisonous to goats?

Are any of these plants poisonous to horses?

Are acorns toxic to dogs?

Are acorns poisonous to horses?

Can you tell one poison rash from the other?

Could you tell me if these landscaping plants are poisonous horses?

Is this mushroom poisonous?

What could have caused these blisters?

Do you know where I can find poison ivy extract?

How does one kill the poison oak plant?

What could cause this condition?

What would happen if you were exposed to a poisonous plant?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.