Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Linum usitatissimum

Common Name: Flax

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, sheep

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: cyanogenic glycoside

Questions possibly pertaining to Linum usitatissimum:

Can flax seeds be poisonous to horses?

Could you give me some information about the toxicity of these plants?

Are these plants really poisonous?

Are these wildflowers toxic?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.