Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Rheum rhaponticum

Common Name: Rhubarb

Species Most Often Affected: goats, humans, swine, horses

Poisonous Parts: leaves

Primary Poisons: anthraquinones, oxalate

Questions possibly pertaining to Rheum rhaponticum:

Could you give me some information about the toxicity of these plants?

Are these plants really poisonous?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.