Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Toxicodendron vernix

Common Name: Poison Sumac

Species Most Often Affected: humans

Poisonous Parts:

Primary Poisons:

Questions possibly pertaining to Toxicodendron vernix:

Can you tell one poison rash from the other?

What could have caused these blisters?

Have you ever heard of poison sumac being used as a filler in peet moss?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.