Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Podophyllum peltatum

Common Name: Mayapple, Mandrake

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, humans, swine

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: alpha- and beta- peltatin, podophylloresin

Questions possibly pertaining to Podophyllum peltatum:

Could mandrake fruit make my wife get pregnant?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.