Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Conium maculatum

Common Name: Poison Hemlock

Species Most Often Affected: all

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: coniine

Link to web page(s): conium.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Conium maculatum:

Do you have any information on Poison Parsnip?

What are the most poisonous plants on earth?

Could you help me out with some information about Hemlock?

How should Ground Hemlock be handled and disposed of?

What should I do with the Ground Hemlock stump?

Will Ground Hemlock continue to be toxic?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.