Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Convallaria majalis

Common Name: Lily of the Valley

Species Most Often Affected: cats, dogs, humans, goats

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: cardiac glycosides and saponins

Questions possibly pertaining to Convallaria majalis:

Could Laurentia longiflora be responsible for my fish dying?

Do you have any information on Laurentia longiflora?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.