Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Veratrum californicum

Common Name: Corn Lily, False Hellbore

Species Most Often Affected: sheep

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: cylcopamine

Link to web page(s): veratrum.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Veratrum californicum:

Could Laurentia longiflora be responsible for my fish dying?

Do you have any information on Laurentia longiflora?

Could you tell me if Peace Lily is poisonous?

Could you give me some information on the toxicity of the peace lily?

Is this peace plant toxic?

Dou you know why my dog is acting this way?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.