Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Sorghum spp.

Common Name: Sorghum, Milo, Sudan Grass, Johnson Grass

Species Most Often Affected: horses, cattle, goats

Poisonous Parts: leaves, stems

Primary Poisons: dhurrin, nitrate

Questions possibly pertaining to Sorghum spp.:

Does this cat food have toxic elements in it?

Is the a way to manage sorghum sudan grass to eliminate its poisonous effects?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.