Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Ranunculus spp.

Common Name: Buttercup, Crowfoot

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, goats, horses

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: protoanemonin

Questions possibly pertaining to Ranunculus spp.:

Have you ever heard cattle dying from eating buttercup?

Are buttercups dangerous to horses?

Are buttercups dangerous to horses?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.