Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Robinia pseudoacacia

Common Name: Black Locust

Species Most Often Affected: horses, cattle, humans, poultry, sheep, goats

Poisonous Parts: bark, leaves, seeds

Primary Poisons: robin, phasin

Questions possibly pertaining to Robinia pseudoacacia:

Does black locust wood affect horses?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.