Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Amsinckia intermedia

Common Name: Fiddleneck

Species Most Often Affected: horses, swine, cattle

Poisonous Parts: seeds

Primary Poisons: intermedine, lycopsamine

Questions possibly pertaining to Amsinckia intermedia:

Which poisonous plants are in the Bay area of California?

Can the cold weather kill off Fiddleneck?

I need some information on Fiddleneck...

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.