Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Lobelia spp.

Common Name: Great Lobelia, Cardinal Flower, Indian Tobacco

Species Most Often Affected: humans, goats

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: lobelamine, lobeline

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.