Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Amanita spp.

Common Name: Monkey Agaric, Panther Cap, Death Cap, Death Angel

Species Most Often Affected: all

Poisonous Parts: cap?

Primary Poisons: toxalbumin, amatoxins

Questions possibly pertaining to Amanita spp.:

Is Death Parasol the same as Death Cap?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.