Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Coronilla varia

Common Name: Crown Vetch

Species Most Often Affected: horse

Poisonous Parts:

Primary Poisons:

Questions possibly pertaining to Coronilla varia:

Is Crown Vetch safe to feed to horses?

Can crown vetch be harmful to horses?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.