Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Hyoscyanamus niger

Common Name: Henbane

Species Most Often Affected: humans

Poisonous Parts: seeds

Primary Poisons: atropine, scopolamine, and hyoscyamine.

Questions possibly pertaining to Hyoscyanamus niger:

Does this situation seem reasonable?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.