Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Nicotiana spp.

Common Name: Tobacco, Tree Tobacco

Species Most Often Affected: humans, swine

Poisonous Parts: leaves

Primary Poisons: nicotine,pyridine

Link to web page(s): tobacco.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Nicotiana spp.:

What do you think about using tobacco or garlic to get rid of worms in goats?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.