Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Apocynum spp.

Common Name: Dogbane

Species Most Often Affected: horses, cattle, humans, sheep, cats, dogs, goats

Poisonous Parts: rhizome

Primary Poisons: apocynamarin

Questions possibly pertaining to Apocynum spp.:

What type of poison is present in oleander?

Is Plumeria rubra poisonous to cats?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.