Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Hypericum perforatum

Common Name: St. Johns Wort, Klamath Weed

Species Most Often Affected: horses, sheep, goats

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: hypericum

Questions possibly pertaining to Hypericum perforatum:

Are these plants really poisonous?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.