Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Sambucus canadensis

Common Name: Elderberry

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, humans, goats

Poisonous Parts: leaves, twigs, roots, unripe fruits

Primary Poisons: sambunigrin

Questions possibly pertaining to Sambucus canadensis:

Are elderberries poisonous to humans?

Are Sambucus canadensis and Sambucus nigra similar?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.