Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Lupinus spp.

Common Name: Lupine

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, goats

Poisonous Parts: seeds

Primary Poisons: lupinine, anagyrine, sparteine, and hydroxylupanine

Link to web page(s): lupine.html

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.