Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Astragalus and Oxytropis spp.

Common Name: Locoweed

Species Most Often Affected: horse,sheep, cattle

Poisonous Parts: flowers, leaves, stems

Primary Poisons: selenium, nitro compounds, swainsonine

Questions possibly pertaining to Astragalus and Oxytropis spp.:

Could you send me some information about swainsonine?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.