Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Lantana camara

Common Name: Lantana, Red Sage, Yellow Sage, West Indian Lantana

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, dogs, goats, cats, humans, sheep

Poisonous Parts: unripe, green berries

Primary Poisons: triterpenes

Questions possibly pertaining to Lantana camara:

Need more information on these plants...

Could you tell me if these landscaping plants are poisonous horses?

How dangerous are lantana berries?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.