Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Aconitum spp.

Common Name: Monkshood, Aconite, Wolfsbane

Species Most Often Affected: humans, cattle, goats

Poisonous Parts: leaves, roots, all

Primary Poisons: aconitine

Questions possibly pertaining to Aconitum spp.:

Can you give me some information about human exposure to Monkshood?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.