Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Urtica spp.

Common Name: Stinging Nettle

Species Most Often Affected: dogs, humans

Poisonous Parts: hairs

Primary Poisons: acetylcholine, histamine, 5-hydroxytryptamine

Questions possibly pertaining to Urtica spp.:

Can horse nettle poison the meat of beef cattle?

Do you have any information on Sting Nettle?

What could have caused these blisters?

Are these plants really poisonous?

What would happen if you were exposed to a poisonous plant?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.