Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Taxus cuspidata

Common Name: Yew

Species Most Often Affected: all

Poisonous Parts: leaves, seeds, twigs

Primary Poisons: taxine

Link to web page(s): yew.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Taxus cuspidata:

Could you tell me if these landscaping plants are poisonous horses?

Are pine trees harmful to horses?

Is there any way to prevent your horse from eating poisonous plants?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.