Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Metilotus alba and Melilotus officinalis

Common Name: White Sweetclover, Yellow Sweetclover

Species Most Often Affected: horses, cattle, sheep

Poisonous Parts: stem

Primary Poisons: dicoumarol

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.