Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Phytolacca americana

Common Name: Pokeweed

Species Most Often Affected: cattle, sheep, humans, turkeys, swine, horses

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: phytolaccatoxin, phytolaccigenin

Questions possibly pertaining to Phytolacca americana:

Are pokeberries poisonous when injested by a child in small amount?

Could you give me some information on California Pokeweed?

Are Pokeweed berries poisonous?

Do you have any information about California Pokeweed?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.