Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Ornithogalum umbellatum

Common Name: Star of Bethlehem

Species Most Often Affected: humans

Poisonous Parts: bulbs, flowers, all

Primary Poisons: convallatoxin, convalloside

Questions possibly pertaining to Ornithogalum umbellatum:

Could Laurentia longiflora be responsible for my fish dying?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.