Skip to main content

Scientific Name: Helleborus niger

Common Name: Christmas Rose

Species Most Often Affected: humans

Poisonous Parts: all

Primary Poisons: protoanemonin

Link to web page(s): christmasrose/christmasrose.html

Questions possibly pertaining to Helleborus niger:

I need information on some plants...

Can you help me find some non-toxic plants for a horse arena?

These images are copyrighted. They may be used in teaching, printed, downloaded, or copied, provided it is in an educational setting and proper attribution is provided. Alteration of this image in any form is restricted.